The Dance Summer School Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Introduction

We are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using our services and/or this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Dance Summer School understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.

By using our services and/or website (including our mobile site), our social media pages (Facebook, Twitter and Instagram), our telephone information line and any other of our services, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement. 

Personal information which we collect.

We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you:

(a) Submit an online application form to reserve/book a place for any of our events promoted on our website and social media accounts;

(b) contact us via the contact page available on our website;

(c) contact us via our social media accounts linked to our website;

(d) send an email to us using the email addresses available on our contact page (thedancesummerschool@hotmail.com and contact@thedancesummerschool.com) ;

(e) enquire about our services through the “Contact Us” form on our website or by calling our telephone information line;

(f) post material to our website and/or social media accounts and/or attach any kind of documents, images that may represent information subject to data protection;

(g) register as a walk-in costumer or register somebody else as a walk-in costumer to any of our events;

(h) raise a complaint or dispute with us or are involved in a legally recordable incident at our premises (e.g. in relation to health and safety reporting);

(i) speak to one of our staff members (faculty, office and support);

(j) participate in competitions or promotions;

(k) and / or use our website and customer applications in any other way.

The personal information collected in the above manner may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):

 

(a) full name, date of birth and genre

(b) postal address;

(b1) parents/legal guardian’s full names

(c) email address;

(d) telephone number;

(e) payment details (including card details when applicable);

(f) disability and health information;

(g) supplementary information (dietary and other preferences and special requirements);

(h) behavioural data (tags and cookies – see Cookies and Tracking section below);

(i) image data;

(j) voice recordings (voice mail);

(k) identification information (such as passports, drivers’ licenses or national identity cards).

(l) travel information (such as flight’s details, booking details);

(m) educational qualifications (dance training related).

Personal information provided by third parties

We may receive information about you from other sources (such as previous participants) or colleagues, which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide our products and services in accordance with your requirements and to ensure that the quality of data we have on your account(s) is maintained properly. We may also obtain information about you from social media providers such as Twitter and Facebook or from third party websites where you have left commentary or feedback about us. Finally, we may also obtain information available about you on internet search engines.

How we use your information

We will collect personal information:

1) in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfill our obligations under, a booking contract:

 

a) Bookings and payments – provide communications about bookings, products and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);

b) Bookings and account updates – send details of new, amended or cancelled bookings – usually via email;

c) Update you on matters affecting your booking – contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a booking or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions of booking or this privacy policy;

d) Adjustment of service communication – provide notifications of any changes to our services that may affect you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);

e) Customer service communication – provide you with requested information or correspondence, or a response from us to an enquiry made by you;

f) To provide assistance in completing bookings – send reminder emails to continue with a booking which you have reserved but is not paid and completed;

g) To create/maintain an account – create a profile about you in relation to your booking, to update our records, create and maintain your account.

 

2) with your consent:

 

a) Simplify payment process – use saved payment cards within your account so that, upon making future bookings, you have the convenient option of selecting a previously saved card in order to pay. This information is only stored, used / accessed when you clearly agree and inform us to proceed with this.

b) Marketing communications – create a profile about you for marketing purposes to tailor our communications to you. We may use automated processes to do this;

c) Promotional offers – inform you about promotional offers and other products or services that may be of interest (in line with Marketing communications above);

d) Maintain records indicating your consent to status – to ensure we accurately reflect your wishes when communicating to you.

 

3) in our legitimate interest* to improve our services:

 

a) Market research – to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above.

b) Customer support – monitor any communication from you to help train staff in relation to our services;

c) Product and service improvement – to improve our product and services.

 

4) in our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud:

 

a) Website improvement and fraud prevention – improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;

b) Security – carry out security checks when allowing you access to our services and to block fraudulent or suspected fraudulent activity.

 

5) to comply with any applicable laws and regulations:

 

a) Taxation – ensure we meet our tax and other regulatory obligations;

b) Registration – ensure local jurisdiction regulations are complied with (where registration is necessary in such jurisdictions).

 

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Marketing

 

We may periodically send promotional material to you about our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the profile we have created about you to the email addresses and phone numbers which you have provided.

If these are similar to products, services and bookings previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar goods and services, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise. Please note that we do not want to send you information that you do not want to receive and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes and / or to ask about your experience using our services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. We may contact you by email, telephone, text, social media and / or mail. We may also use the information to customise our services according to your interests.

How long we will keep your personal information

We retain your information for a range of purposes which determine the period of time for which we need to keep such information. For example (list is not exclusive):

For the purposes of marketing - 7 years from the point of last contact with you, this may include use of our websites, services or responses to communications with you.

For compliance with legal obligations arising from contracts entered into with you, for example tax regulations - 7 years from the point of last contact with you, this may include use of our websites, services or responses to communications with you.

We will remove your data from our systems at the end of the applicable data retention periods unless we are required by current or future law to retain your personal information for a longer period. If we do, will continue to make sure your privacy is protected.

Our approach to information security

To protect your information, The Dance Summer School has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place. To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third-party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when using our services.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

The Dance Summer School does not share and transfer your personal information to support partners which are located outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to processing of your data

You have the right to request that The Dance Summer School stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. You can unsubscribe by sending an email to

 

contact@thedancesummerschool.com

Or by post

Data Protection Officer

The Dance Summer School

19 Clearwell Gardens

Cheltenham

GL52 5GH

United Kingdom

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

The right to object to automated decision making / profiling

You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly.

The right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via contact@thedancesummerschool.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

Sharing your information with other organisations

The information and data we collect is important for The Dance Summer School and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information; we value your trust in allowing us to do this.

We will need to provide our participant’s name and dietary information (when required) to the venues used by the The Dance Summer School, in order for them to comply with your specific requests.

We may from time to time need to share your personal information to support our partner which is located within the UK for the purpose of promoting their services. This organisation is Morea Performing Arts (a dance and performing arts college) and they will contact you only when a potential relevant service to you (according to your profile) will take place. Any transfer of your data will be subject to adequate levels of protection that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Apart from sharing your information (and others if their personal information is provided by you) with Morea Performing Arts, we would not want to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We do not disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (such as hosting and maintaining our website, providing us with data management systems, market research, customer satisfaction surveys and support services).

In the event that The Dance Summer School or any part of its business is sold to or integrated with another business, The Dance Summer School may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners and their group of companies in the same ways as set out in this privacy policy, including to continue providing you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by The Dance Summer School. 

Use of cookies

The Dance Summer School websites and mobile app use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access the internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behaviour on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

At The Dance Summer School we use cookies and tags from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the websites. We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience. Our marketing partners and other media platforms also use cookies and tags to monitor the performance of our advertising and to serve appropriate Dance Summer School advertisements to you on other websites or social media means of communication.

We will never share any personal information about you with these third parties and the cookies and tags used maintain your anonymity.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access The Dance Summer School website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

 

Cookie name                                                        Life span                                               Purpose

svSession                                                             Permanent                                          Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                          Session                                                 Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                    Session                                                 Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                  Session                                                 Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                               Persistent cookie                                Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                                        Persistent cookie                                Security

smSession                                                           Two weeks                                           Identify logged in site members

Third party cookies

The Dance Summer School also features a number of external services, such as social media sharing, which may also use cookies when you use them. You can find out more about these services and their use of cookies through their respective websites and privacy policies, some of which we have linked below for your convenience:

How to reject and delete cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. 

 

Contact details

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact us.

contact@thedancesummerschool.com

 

Or by post

 

Data Protection Officer

The Dance Summer School

19 Clearwell Gardens

Cheltenham

GL52 5GH

United Kingdom

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Whenever we change this policy, we are committed to inform you immediately.

The Dance Summer School HQ    19 Clearwell Gardens, Oakley, Cheltenham, GL52 5GH, United Kingdom

Apply

  

  • Wix Facebook page

Like us on Facebook